Tuesday, May 3, 2005

Gotta stay up Sat Six

Holy cow, it's Tuesday already.  And I still haven't done the Sat Six.  Hmm, would you believe the dog ate my homework?

Actually, he kinda did.  Little Max thinks a 5 am wakeup call isn't too much to ask for, and isn't always pleased with his accomodations(crate), voicing his opinion, on some nights, at 1am, 3am, and 5am...ahhh. 

Today, I have the added bonus of Audrey waking up at 5am too (damn the cursed daylight seeping in the windows!) so this morning is officially a go-go.  Up and at 'em, sunshine!

Let's catch up with the Sat Six!  I need to stay awake <yawn>...

Saturday Six - Episode 55

 Picture from Hometown

1. What do you tend to focus on the most?
   A.  The past.
   B.  The present.
   C.  The future as you think it will be.
   D.  The future as you are afraid it will be.

The present.  It's hard enough to stay focused on now without complicating it worrying about what's already happened and what's maybe gonna happen.


2. Name three famous people (living or dead) whoseblogs you would like to be able to read.

Stephen King's (I love that column he does at the end of (?) Entertainment Weekly); Princess Diana's; and Mileva Meric's (she was Einstein's first wife...and a mathematician, too--).

3. How long have you lived in your current residence?  How much longer do you intend to live in the same place?

OY, I'm not even awake, and I'm supposed to subtract?  Almost 10 years, in this house with the expandable seams (;p) and I don't see us moving for quite a while, um, let's say five more years, or until the seams pop.

4. Take the pointless quiz
:  What color is your heart? 

OOOH, big surprise here.  My heart is RED, red, red, Fred.  Now if I could just get it off my sleeve....

5. How many of AOL's journalers have you met in person?  How many have you spoken with by telephone?

One.  As far as the telephone goes, none. 

6. RAPID FIRE Question #2:  Who or what is the most annoying:
   a) Politician:  Hilary Clinton 
   b) Late Night Talk Show Host:  Jay Leno
   c) Color:  fluorescent lime green
   d) Habit:  chewing gum open-mouthed
   e) Female Celebrity: Jessica Simpson
   f) Male Celebrity:  Ryan Seacrest (sp?)
   g) Television Show:  American Idol
   h) Commercial:  Any Geico ones 
   i) Fashion Statement: Buttcrack pants

   j)  Word:  Why? (repeat 1,000 times a day)

2 comments:

suzypwr said...

I just can't see how wearing jeans or shorts with the crotch stuck between the knees can be a comfy walk. But really, the guys don't show their cracks, just their underwear. The girls show their cracks. I will be glad when both fashions pass!
xoxo

ksquester said...

Why, why?  lol   Anne