Thursday, February 24, 2005

You can pick your friends..

Man, I'm pissed. 

My brother in law came over today, and that's ok.  I like him.

However, he needed to use the computer, and he changed all the settings.  He has one eye, so he needed to make it so he could see better.  FINE.  But dude, when you are done, change things back to the way they were.  Is that tooo much to ask?

Apparently so.

So I've been messing with this situation for too long now, trying to get my old settings back, like I even knew what they were.  I only know what they looked like.  Crap.  And I'm pissed, did I mention that?

Mr W doesn't understand why I'm all irritated by this. Of course, he's not having to read and manipulate everyone's pages, either.

F***.

It's a good thing that my brother in law lives about an hour and a half away, or my foot would be wedged in his butt by now.

And I thought only Mr W held the potential to annoy me this much.

____________________________________________

Update:  Mr W patiently, patiently fixed my settings again, and I too have been reset; I've stopped ranting like a loon, threatening all kinds of bodily harm to my bro-in-law.  Hmmm, what can I bestow upon him the next time I go to visit him??

5 comments:

djzgirl71 said...

LOL!!!  Sorry!!!!  men..they can be so retarded!

Stacy

robinngabster said...

OMG! Too funny!

pixiedustnme said...

grrr - family

suzypwr said...

That is why my computer is password protected - no one is going to mess with my settings! When I do let my daughter use the computer I hover over her, lol....but then that is partly due to some pics I don't want her to find, shhhhh....

I am glad you got your settings back. Men are so weird.

xoxo

screaminremo303 said...

I crapped in the closet of a college enemy once. I'm proud of that one.