Friday, January 21, 2005

My own social experiment

Due to the increasing bickering between Nolan and Ben that is constantly the background noise in the house lately, I think I'm gonna conduct my own little social experiment. 

I'm gonna lock them up in their room, and slide their food in under the door, letting them out one at a time for bathroom breaks every now and then.  First, I'll confiscate the gameboys, the cd players, and anything that could be used as a weapon.  Okay, I guess that means the only thing in the room will be the mattresses on the floor and a couple of books.

Maybe this way, they'll learn to be allies, and not the friendly adversaries they've become. 

Ben interrupts any story Nolan is telling at the moment.  As they have friends that also have similar aged siblings, it seems like every time Nolan wants to go to a friend's house, Ben does too.  Actually, I'd have to say that at the moment, Ben is having some kind of inner conflict that is making him act like a pain in the ass.  He's been loud, and (I never thought this'd be possible), talkier than usual.  He even gave me some lippy attitude the other day (which I promptly stomped on).  WTF?  What's going on with my (usually) sweet boy?  And why is Nolan all of a sudden Mr Attitude?  They purposely are at each other, picando, picando, picando, until one or both of them blow up.  I'm supposed to put up with this for a few months until they move on?  How? I'm so done with it right now.

It's to the point that I don't even listen to the transgression, I just automatically send them their opposite corners.  Just touch gloves, boys, and come out fighting.  I want a clean fight....no hitting below the belt.  Ding, ding.

Hey, that doesn't sound like a bad idea.  I'll rope off a corner of the living room, or outside, and let them go at it.  

Hmm.  Wonder if the HOA would get on me if I hung a punching bag outside from the neighbor's basketball hoop, and sold tickets?

3 comments:

djzgirl71 said...

LMAO!  I think about doing that daily with my 4 boys who are ALWAYS bickering!  I have had enuff.  Seems they need to figure out the pecking order around here and maybe just letting them have at eachother they will figure it out!!!  I keep telling my youngest that one of these day his older brothers are going to have enuff of being slapped, punched, hit in the head with various toys and such and they are going to womp him good!!!  I always break it up but I am wondering...hmmmm...

Stacy

nicurnmama said...

LOL
Let me know if this works with the boys. My kids pick at eachother ALL the time. I imagine they are fighting with one another in their sleep too.
Laura

screaminremo303 said...

The "inner conflict" you refer to is called testosterone. Face it, Lady. You're outnumbered. Tell them the next time they go at it, the first one to whine or complain gets the toilet brush and the other gets the poop scooper.