Wednesday, September 21, 2005

Six, Seven, a Patrick two-fer

I like Patrick's new Sunday Seven.  It's my first time playing, and of course, I had to do the Saturday Six too.  I haven't done it in a couple of weeks, lazy girl that I am.

Here's the Seven:

You will be locked in a tape vault for six months and you can only have seven choices of television programs to watch.  Name the seven shows -- present or past -- that you'd want to make sure were accessible by your remote control.   Don't worry about listing them in any particular order...just pick seven you wouldn't want to be without for six months.

I thought this would be easy, but it's not.  I love tv, I hate to admit it, but I do.  Let's see:

1.  Sex and the City

2.  ER (past and present, even though it's slipped recently)

3.  CSI  (eh, but not the NY one)

4.  Law and Order

5.  The Sopranos

6.  Freaks and Geeks (so good, so of course it got cancelled)

7.  Gilmore Girls

You'll notice these are all relatively recent.  I didn't want to mar my memories of Dallas, Quincy, The Brady Bunch, or Gilligan's Island with an adult point of view.  I'm assuming, too, that I am trapped in this vault alone.  Cuz if my kids are there with me, I'd have to rethink it.  As it is, I resisted listing "Blues Clues" and "Spongebob Squarepants" even though I have um, favorite episodes for each of them. 

Now, on to the Six:

1. When is the last time you took a vacation and went basically nowhere?  Ha, does the last time I had a baby count? Hmm.  Okay, I'll count the October break from school, when we just hung around the house, maybe got out to a movie or two, and I was at the mercy of what the kids wanted to do that day. Was it as relaxing as previous vacations where you have actually planned a trip? Yeah, I think so.  It's nice to feel like you don't have to get up and GO! right away.  My kids have learned the value of 'pajama days,' while snuggling, watching a movie, and eating popcorn.

2. Take this
quiz:  Which historical lunatic are you? Call me Georges.  The quiz said: You are Charles VI of France, also known as Charles the Mad or Charles the Well-Beloved!  A lunatic that developed an aversion to bathing?  Say it isn't so!  Just because I refuse to kill siblings and peasants I'm stuck with this guy?  Hey, OFF with their HEADS if it'll make me Marie Antoinette, for crying out loud.  I can fail to recognize family, break furniture and wet myself right now, out of historical context.  Who needs to be stinky too, isn't mad enough?

3. READER'S CHOICE QUESTION #64 from
Jaymi:   What is your favorite book from childhood and why?  Little Women, by Louisa May Alcott.  I liked all characters, and enjoyed the story.

4. READER'S CHOICE QUESTION #65 from
Hannah:  What book character do you most identify with and why?  Hmm.  When I was a child, Jo from Little Women, or Anne from Anne of Green Gables.  Now, I can't think of anyone in particular except Kay Scarpetta, from Patricia Cornwell's books.  Because they are strong women who do things on their own terms.


5. READER'S CHOICE QUESTION #66 from
Holly:  What do you think is an appropriate gift to a party?  What do you consider a quality Christmas gift from an acquaintance to a party or get together, a friend, and a GREAT friend?  Booze.  They don't have to use it right then, either.  If they are teetotalers, then some gourmet something-or-other that is non-offensive that everyone likes, like chocolates or nuts.  Of course, with my luck, someone at this party would be allergic to red wine, cocoa, and almonds.  :p  (So bring tequila! lol)

6. READER'S CHOICE QUESTION #67 from
Judi:  If you had to make a choice for the rest of your life between food and sex, which would you choose, provided the following conditions: If you chose sex, you would never feel hungry, but just wouldn't be able to enjoy a nice meal or the tastes of good food or drink; if you chose food, you would no longer have the physical intimacy and pleasure, but you still wouldn't feel deprived of it.  In other words, whichever one you choose to give up will be a series of pleasures you'll never be able to experience firsthand again.  (With apologies to Judi, I did rephrase the question slightly.  If it isn't as clear as it could be, the fault is mine, not hers.)

I think I'd choose to give up food, and keep sex.  Sex.  SEX.  Oh, stop looking at me like that.....

3 comments:

pixiedustnme said...

I haven't done the sunday seven yet - i keep thinking about it - but nope, too lazy.  of course i'm going to go with longevity so i have more to choose from on my desert island  - you know like the Tonight Show and All My Children - things that have been on forever and are on every day.  That way I won't get TOO bored - lmao

dbp2000 said...

I have to agree with your TV list ... ER has been slipping.  It use to be one of my all time favorites and now I just tape it for "whenever" ... And, I love the Sopranos!!
Donna

tillysweetchops said...

Anna,
Can't believe you're a Patricia Cornwell fan too. If you like her books you're bound to like Tess Gerritsen - Try  "The Surgeon" or "The Apprentice".
Tilly x
http://journals.aol.co.uk/tillysweetchops/Adventuresofadesperatelyfathouse/